Standings

Last Updated: 8/31/16 at 4:54pm

Eastern Conference

PointsOverallHomeAway
#ClubPTSPPGGPWLTGFGAGDW-L-TW-L-T
1Toronto FC431.592712873928117-2-35-6-4
2New York City FC411.52271188454505-3-56-5-3
3New York Red Bulls401.4827119746351110-2-11-7-6
4Philadelphia Union401.48271197474168-3-33-6-4
5Montreal Impact371.42269710403826-3-43-4-6
6D.C. United321.23267811333306-4-41-4-7
7Orlando City311.192667134144-35-2-71-5-6
8New England Revolution2712761292947-185-4-41-8-5
9Columbus Crew SC261.042559113440-64-2-81-7-3
10Chicago Fire230.922551282940-114-2-61-10-2

Western Conference

PointsOverallHomeAway
#ClubPTSPPGGPWLTGFGAGDW-L-TW-L-T
1FC Dallas481.78271476423579-0-45-7-2
2Real Salt Lake431.59271287393728-0-54-8-2
3Colorado Rapids431.722511410282269-0-42-4-6
4LA Galaxy401.542694134026146-0-73-4-6
5Sporting Kansas City381.362811125323209-4-12-8-4
6Portland Timbers351.3279108414109-3-20-7-6
7San Jose Earthquakes321.232678112629-36-2-51-6-6
8Seattle Sounders FC311.192691343236-47-5-12-8-3
9Vancouver Whitecaps FC311.152781273443-95-3-53-9-2
10Houston Dynamo250.9626511102934-54-2-71-9-3
PTS: Points, GP: Games Played, PPG: Points Per Game, W: Wins, L: Losses, T: Ties, GF: Goals For, GA: Goals Against, GD: Goal Difference, HG: Home Goals For, HGD: Home Goals Difference, RG: Road Goals For, RGD: Road Goals Difference,

x - Clinched playoff spot
y - Clinched No. 1 playoff seed in Conference
s - Clinched Supporters Shield, and No. 1 playoff seed in Conference

NOTE: Standings are updated at the completion of each match.