Academy U-18

Habib Barry

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: PAC Northwest
 


Milo Barton

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: DMCV Sharks Elite
 


Neil Boyal

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: Washington Premier
 


Jamie Dimitroff

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: FFA Centre of Excellence
 


Nigel El-Sokkary

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: Washington Premier FC
 


Georg Feldschmied Armstrong

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: Mönchengladbach (Germany)
 


Joseph Hafferty

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: PAC Northwest
 


Shandon Hopeau

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: Hawaii Rush Soccer Club
 


Marvin Kasim

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Ethan Lotenero

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: C.F. Belenenses
 


Ian Mejia

Birth Year: 1999 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Jake Morris

Birth Year: 1999 | Former Club: Weston FC
 


John Muse III

Birth Year: 1999 | Former Club: Derby City Rovers
 


Jackson Ragen

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Sam Rogers

Birth Year: 1999 | Former Club: Eastside FC
 


Paul Rothrock

Birth Year: 1999 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Stirling Russell

Birth Year: 1999 | Former Club: Eastside FC
 


Gregory Sutton

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: Maui United Soccer Club
 


Kei Tomozawa

Birth Year: 1999 | Former Club: PAC Northwest
 


 Academy U-16

Khai Brisco

Birth Year: 2000 | Former Club: Highline Premier
 


Sakari Carter

Birth Year: 2000 | Former Club:  Emerald City FC
 


Sam Catherall

Birth Year: 2000 | Former Club:  PAC Northwest
 


Augustus Diehl

Birth Year:2000 | Former Club: WFC Rangers
 


Connor Drought

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Washington Rush
 


Esai Easley

Birth Year: 2000 | Former Club: Kona Crush Soccer Academy
 


Sam Fowler

Birth Year: 2000 | Former Club: ISC Gunner
 


Azriel Gonzalez

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Heat FC
 


Ben Huynh

Birth Year: 2000 | Former Club: Northwest Nationals Seattle Surf
 


Mitchell Hutter

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Washington Premier FC
 


Jesus Jeronimo Gotoo

Birth Year: 2000 | Former Club: Seattle United COPA B00
 


Cameron Martin

Birth Year:2000 | Former Club: Crossfire
 


William Manum

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Omar Martinez

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Central California Aztecs
 


Gage Nardi

Birth Year: 2000 | Former Club: Eastside FC
 


Roger Pulido

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Central Washington Soccer Academy
 


Dylan Teves

Birth Year: 2000 | Former Club: Rush Hawaii
 


Gabriel Threadgold

Birth Year: 2000 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Marlon Vargas

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Central California Aztecs
 

 Academy U-15

Leo Burney

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Dylan Chavez

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Washington Premier FC
 


Alec Diaz

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: PAC Northwest
 


Jordan Furukawa

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Honolullu Bulls
 


Peter Kingston

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: FC Alliance
 


Christian Koontz

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Heston Minor

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Enrique Montana III

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Crossfire Premier
 


Ethan O’Brian

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Crossfire
 


Camilo Santiago Visbal

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Crossfire Premier FC
 


Noah Thomas

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Washington Premier FC
 

 Academy U-14

Josh Atencio

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Crossfire Premier
 


Ryan Bridge

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Sintayehu Clements

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Max Cook

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Seattle United/ FC Alliance
 


Ethan Dobbelaere

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Liam Elliot

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Washington Premier FC
 


Elias Katsaros

Birth Year: 2003 | Former Club: PAC Northwest
 


Sota Kitahara

Birth Year: 2003 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Dominic Koester

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Crossfire Premier
 


Caden Long

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Crossfire Premier
 


Alfonso Ocampo-Chavez

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Merced Atlas Soccer Academy
 


Daniel Robles

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: PAC Northwest
 


Ray Serrano

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Spokane Sounders
 


Andrew Tran

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: PAC Northwest
 


Thai Wichienwidhtaya

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Keegan Yorke

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Washington Premier FC
 

 Academy U-13

Nathan Berg

Birth Year: 2003 | Former Club: Northwest United
 


Rogelio Briceno

Birth Year: 2003  | Former Club: PacNW Soccer Club
 


Jack Carden

Birth Year: 2003 | Former Club:  Greater Seattle Surf
 


Peter Carriker

Birth Year:2003 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Joshua Chang

Birth Year: 2003 | Former Club: PacNW Soccer Club
 


Alex Coope

Birth Year: 2003 | Former Club: Washington Premier FC
 


Holden Crook

Birth Year: 2003 | Former Club: Eastside FC
 


Mark Dormoh

Birth Year: 2003 | Former Club: Greater Seattle Surf
 


Cephas Dornay

Birth Year: 2003 | Former Club: PacNW Soccer Club
 


Jordi Folch

Birth Year: 2003  | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Ashton Fossati-Croot

Birth Year: 2003  | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Lucas Haigh

Birth Year:2003  | Former Club: Greater Seattle Surf
 


Charlie Holmes

Birth Year: 2003  | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Amir Husnic

Birth Year: 2003  | Former Club: Dragons FC
 


Eric Kinzner

Birth Year:2003  | Former Club: Federal Way Football Club
 


JD Layman

Birth Year: 2003  | Former Club: Soccer León Academy
 


Nico Rei B. McMillan

Birth Year:2003  | Former Club: PacNW Soccer Club
 


Jefferson Orellana

Birth Year: 2003  | Former Club: Greater Seattle Surf
 


Rafael Otero

Birth Year: 2003  | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Keegan Parson

Birth Year: 2003  | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Christian Pineda

Birth Year: 2003  | Former Club: Washington Premier FC
 


Rowan Rathbun

Birth Year: 2003  | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Dane Rogers

Birth Year: 2003  | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Soren Russell

Birth Year: 2003  | Former Club: Eastside FC
 


Edgar Serrano

Birth Year: 2003  | Former Club: Northwest United
 


Anthony Suazo

Birth Year: 2003  | Former Club: Eastside FC
 


Mikio Yap

Birth Year: 2003  | Former Club: PacNW Soccer Club
 

 Academy U-12

Mason Abdella

Birth Year: 2004 | Former Club: Washington Premier FC
 


Joshua Arroy

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: PacNW Soccer Club
 


Juan Alvarez

Birth Year: 2004 | Former Club:  PacNW Soccer Club
 


Cody Baker

Birth Year:2004 | Former Club: ISO Gunners
 


Reed Baker-Whiting

Birth Year: 2005 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Ethan Brown

Birth Year: 2004 | Former Club: Washington Premier FC
 


Benjamin Burns

Birth Year: 2004 | Former Club: PacNW Soccer Club
 


Richard Conecs

Birth Year: 2005 | Former Club: PacNW Soccer Club
 


Cameron Cruz

Birth Year: 2004 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Joseph Dale

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Michael Divano

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: Washington Premier FC
 


Isaac Esquinasi

Birth Year:2004  | Former Club: Washington Premier FC
 


Jake Faul

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Gabriel Fernandez

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: PacNW Soccer Club
 


Eli Friedman

Birth Year:2004  | Former Club: Eastside FC
 


Carson Gharai

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: ISC Gunners
 


Brady Gilroy

Birth Year:2004  | Former Club: Eastside FC
 


Roberto Guzman

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: Eastside FC
 


Joshua Hardin

Birth Year: 2005  | Former Club: PacNW Soccer Club
 


Efren Landa

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: PacNW Soccer Club
 


Taeus Jones

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: Greater Seattle Surf
 


Connor Leistiko

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: PacNW Soccer Club
 


Dylan Lozano

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: Greater Seattle Surf
 


Angel Martinez

Birth Year: 2005  | Former Club: Greater Seattle Surf
 


Pedro Martinez

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Owen McGann

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Gavin Muens

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: Washington Premier FC
 


Wyatt Nelson

Birth Year: 2005  | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Myles Nelson-Atkins

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Eduardo Rocha

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: Greater Seattle Surf
 


Tor Rothrock

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Alejandro Santos

Birth Year: 2005  | Former Club: PacNW Soccer Club
 


Takashi (Taka) Sasaki

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: Eastside FC
 


Tiger Shinoda

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: ISC Gunners
 


Dylan Stember

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: Greater Seattle Surf
 


Connor Tollan

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: Washington Premier FC
 


Austin Valdez

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: Washington Premier FC
 


Vishnu Varadhan

Birth Year: 2004  | Former Club: ISC Gunners
 

Sounders Discovery Program
The Sounders Discovery Program is for players born in 2004 (U-12) and 2003 (U-13). The priority of this program is DISCOVERY. This program is used for the Sounders to discover future professional players, but more importantly, for players to discover and develop their talent through game exploration, high level training, proven educational methods and top level coaching.
 
Seattle Sounders FC believes in a healthy and vibrant local club structure. The Academy has developed important club relationships across the country, as well as confirmed official local partners such as Seattle United, Eastside FC, and Pac NW. The Sounders Discovery Program will supplement the club environment by providing twice-weekly training as well as special event programming. Sounders Discovery Program members will continue to train and participate in meaningful matches with their respective club team.
 
U-12 (2004) and U-13 (2003)
Sounders will select a pool of 20 players for twice-weekly training in 4 quarterly phases:
 
Phase 1 : August 15th – October 5th 2016
·      Player Evaluation
Phase 2 : October 17th – December 14th 2016
·      Player Evaluation
Phase 3 : January 16th – March 15th 2017
·      Player Evaluation
Phase 4 : March 27th – May 31st 2017
·      Player Evaluation


U11 (2005) and U10 (2006)
Sounders will select a pool of players for once a week training during the following phases:
 
 Phase 3 : January 16th – March 15th 2017
·      Player Evaluation
Phase 4 : March 27th – May 31st 2017
·      Player Evaluation 


SDP U-12 will play matches with MLS Cascadia opponents, Vancouver Whitecaps and Portland Timbers, as well as other special event programming.


SDP U-13 will play in a US Soccer Showcase event providing an opportunity for players to be selected for the United States Youth National Teams.  The U-13’s will also play matches with MLS Cascadia opponents Vancouver Whitecaps and Portland Timbers, as well as other special event programming.
 
The Sounders Discovery Program is free for all selected players.
 
Player Selection
Players can be selected for the Sounders Discovery Program in 3 ways:
 
•  Scouting Identification
•  Personal Player Application
•  Youth Programs Identification
 
Player selection is a fluid process and the Sounders FC Recruitment Department is constantly evaluating players.
 
Sounders Discovery Program will also host open training days throughout spring and summer for players who wish to receive exposure to Academy staff. To attend an open training day and for further information please register below:

Personal Player Application