2019 Concacaf Gold Cup: United States draws Trinidad and Tobago, Panama, Guyana

The United States has drawn Trinidad and Tobago, Panama and Guyana in Group D of the 2019 Concacaf Gold Cup that will run from June 15 - July 7.

The U.S. will likely feature Seattle Sounders forward Jordan Morris and midfielder Cristian Roldan, each of whom was a part of Head Coach Gregg Berhalter’s latest friendly rosters in late March. Morris has 27 caps, while Roldan, who debuted against Martinique at the 2017 Gold Cup, has nine.

Morris scored the 2017 Gold Cup Final game-winner in the 88th minute to lift the U.S. past Jamaica and win its sixth Gold Cup title.

Sounders midfielder Jordy Delem and Martinique landed in Group A with Mexico, Canada and Cuba.

The 2019 Gold Cup features an expanded field of 16 teams and will have matches played in Costa Rica and Jamaica, the first time that Gold Cup matches have taken place outside of the United States, Canada and Mexico.

2019 Concacaf Gold Cup groups

  • Group A: Mexico, Canada, Martinique, Cuba
  • Group B: Costa Rica, Haiti, Nicaragua, Bermuda
  • Group C: Honduras, Jamaica, El Salvador, Curaçao
  • Group D: United States, Panama, Trinidad and Tobago, Guyana

2019 Concacaf Gold Cup Schedule

Group A

Mexico, Canada, Martinique, Cuba

Canada vs Martinique

  • Sat, June 15 at TBA
  • Rose Bowl - Pasadena, CA

Mexico vs Cuba

  • Sat, June 15 at TBA
  • Rose Bowl - Pasadena, CA

Cuba vs Martinique

  • Wed, June 19 at TBA
  • Broncos Stadium at Mile High - Denver, CO

Mexico vs Canada

  • Wed, June 19 at TBA
  • Broncos Stadium at Mile High - Denver, CO

Canada vs Cuba

  • Sun, June 23 at TBA
  • Bank of America Stadium - Charlotte, NC

Martinique vs Mexico

  • Sun, June 23 at TBA
  • Bank of America Stadium - Charlotte, NC

Group B

Costa Rica, Haiti, Nicaragua, Bermuda

Haiti vs Bermuda

  • Sun, June 16 at TBA
  • Estadio Nacional de Costa Rica - San Jose, Costra Rica

Costa Rica vs Nicaragua

  • Sun, June 16 at TBA
  • Estadio Nacional de Costa Rica - San Jose, Costra Rica

Nicaragua vs Haiti

  • Thu, June 20 at TBA
  • Toyota Stadium - Frisco, TX

Costa Rica vs Bermuda

  • Thu, June 20 at TBA
  • Toyota Stadium - Frisco, TX

Bermuda vs Nicaragua

  • Mon, June 24 at TBA
  • Red Bull Arena - Harrison, TX

Haiti vs Costa Rica

  • Mon, June 24 at TBA
  • Red Bull Arena - Harrison, TX

Group C

Honduras, Jamaica, El Salvador, Curaçao

Curaçao vs El Salvador

  • Mon, June 17 at TBA
  • Independence Park - Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica vs Honduras

  • Mon, June 17 at TBA
  • Independence Park - Kingston, Jamaica

El Salvador vs Jamaica

  • Fri, June 21 at TBA
  • BBVA Compass Stadium - Houston, TX

Honduras vs Curaçao

  • Fri, June 21 at TBA
  • BBVA Compass Stadium - Houston, TX

Jamaica vs Curaçao

  • Tue, June 25 at TBA
  • Banc of California Stadium - Los Angeles, CA

Honduras vs El Salvador

  • Tue, June 25 at TBA
  • Banc of California Stadium - Los Angeles, CA

Group D

United States, Panama, Trinidad and Tobago, Guyana

Panama vs Trinidad and Tobago

  • Tue, June 18 at TBA
  • Allianz Field - Saint Paul, MN

United States vs Guyana

  • Tue, June 18 at TBA
  • Allianz Field - Saint Paul, MN

Guyana vs Panama

  • Sat, June 22 at TBA
  • FirstEnergy Stadium - Cleveland, OH

United States vs Trinidad and Tobago

  • Sat, June 22 at TBA
  • FirstEnergy Stadium - Cleveland, OH

Trinidad and Tobago vs Guyana

  • Wed, June 26 at TBA
  • Children's Mercy Park - Kansas City, KS

Panama vs United States

  • Wed, June 26 at TBA
  • Children's Mercy Park - Kansas City, KS

Quarterfinals

Sat, June 29 - TBA
Match #25: Winner Group B vs. Runner-up Group A
NRG Stadium - Houston, TX

Sat, June 29 - TBA
Match #26: Winner Group A vs. Runner-up Group B
NRG Stadium - Houston, TX

Sun, June 30 - TBA
Match #27: Winner Group C vs. Runner-up Group D
Lincoln Financial Field - Philadelphia, PA

Sun, June 30 - TBA
Match #28: Winner Group D vs. Runner-up Group C
Lincoln Financial Field - Philadelphia, PA


Semifinals

Tue, July 2 - TBA
Winner Match #25 vs. Winner Match #26
State Farm Stadium - Glendale, AZ

Wed, July 3 - TBA
Winner Match #27 vs. Winner Match #28
Nissan Stadium - Nashville, TN


Final

Sun, July 7 - TBA
Concacaf Gold Cup Final
Soldier Field - Chicago, IL

Topics: