2020 soccer ball
Mike Fiechtner

MLS announces Audi 2020 MLS Cup Playoffs Round One schedule

Major League Soccer today announced the match schedule and broadcast details for Round One of the Audi 2020 MLS Cup Playoffs. The postseason begins with two Eastern Conference Play-In Round games on November 20, followed by Round One’s eight single-elimination matches played from November 21-24 on the road to crowning the 2020 MLS Cup champion on December 12 (5:00 p.m. PT / FOX, UniMás, TUDN, TSN, TVA Sports).

Having claimed the Western Conference’s second seed following yesterday’s Decision Day results, Sounders FC is set to face seventh seed Los Angeles FC in Round One. The Rave Green host LAFC at CenturyLink Field on Tuesday, November 24 (7:30 p.m. PT / ESPN, ESPN Deportes) in the final match of opening round action.

The full Audi 2020 MLS Cup Playoffs schedule is listed below. For more information about the Audi 2020 MLS Cup playoffs, please reference the 2020 MLS Competition Guidelines. For 2020 Regular Season Standings, please visit www.MLSsoccer.com/Standings

 

AUDI 2020 MLS CUP PLAYOFFS SCHEDULE 

Subject to change All times Pacific.

EASTERN CONFERENCE PLAY-IN ROUND (TWO GAMES)

(The lower-seeded advancing team will face the Eastern Conference No. 1 seed in Round One, while the higher-seeded advancing team will face the Eastern Conference No. 2 seed)

Friday, Nov. 20 (two games)

3:30 p.m.          No. 8 New England Revolution vs. No. 9 Montreal Impact

(FS1 / FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

 

6:00 p.m.          No. 7 Nashville SC vs. No. 10 Inter Miami CF

(ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)


EASTERN & WESTERN CONFERENCE ROUND ONE (EIGHT GAMES)

(Western Conference No. 1 vs. No. 8 seed, No. 2 vs No. 7 seed, No. 3 vs. No. 6 seed, Nov. 4 vs No. 5 seed. Eastern Conference No. 1 vs lower advancing Play-In Round seed, No. 2 vs. higher advancing Play-In Round seed, No. 3 vs. No. 6 seed, Nov. 4 vs No. 5 seed)  

Round One (eight games)

Saturday, Nov. 21

9:00 a.m.          No. 4 Orlando City SC vs. No. 5 New York City FC

(UniMás / TUDN, TSN, TVA Sports, MLSsoccer.com, MLS App)

 

12:00 p.m.        No. 3 Columbus Crew SC vs. No. 6 New York Red Bulls

(UniMás / TUDN, TSN, TVA Sports, MLSsoccer.com, MLS App)


Sunday, Nov. 22
1:00 p.m.          No.1 Sporting Kansas City vs. No. 8 San Jose Earthquakes

(FS1 / FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

 

4:30 p.m.          No. 4 Minnesota United FC vs. No. 5 Colorado Rapids

(ESPN/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

 

7:00 p.m.           No. 3 Portland Timbers vs. No. 6 FC Dallas

(ESPN / ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)


Tuesday, Nov. 24

3:00 p.m.            No. 2 Toronto FC vs. higher advancing seed from the Play-In Round

(FS1 / FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)   

                               

5:00 p.m.            No. 1 Philadelphia Union vs. lower advancing seed of the Play-In Round

(ESPN / ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

  

7:30 p.m.           No. 2 Seattle Sounders FC vs. No. 7 Los Angeles Football Club

(ESPN / ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)


EASTERN & WESTERN CONFERENCE SEMIFINAL (FOUR GAMES)

(Single-elimination game, winners advance to Conference Final)

Sunday, Nov. 29

12:00 p.m.        Eastern Conference Semifinal (ABC / ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

5:00 p.m.          Eastern Conference Semifinal (ESPN / ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)


Tuesday, Dec. 1

6:00 or 7:00 p.m. Western Conference Semifinal (FS1 / FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)


Wednesday, Dec. 2

6:00 or 7:00 p.m.   Western Conference Semifinal (FS1 / FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)



EASTERN & WESTERN CONFERENCE FINAL (TWO GAMES)

(One single-elimination game, winners advance to MLS Cup)

Sunday, Dec. 6

12:00 p.m.       ABC / ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports                   

3:30 p.m.         FS1 / FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports

 

2020 MLS CUP (ONE GAME)

(Eastern Conference Champion vs. Western Conference Champion, one single-elimination game that will crown the 2020 MLS Cup Champion)

Saturday, Dec. 12

5:00 p.m.         FOX, UniMás / TUDN, TSN, TVA Sports

Topics: