Gustav Svensson Sweden vs. Switzerland 2019-05-28
Reuters

Seattle Sounders players in action with national teams over next week

Shortly after winning the 2019 MLS Cup – the club’s second league championship in four seasons – 11 Seattle Sounders players departed to join up with their respective national teams for the international window. With so many members of the Rave Green representing their countries in the next week, here’s the full schedule for the upcoming slate of matches.


Cristian Roldan and Jordan Morris – United States Men’s National Team

Date: November 15 at 4:00 p.m. PT.

Opponent: Canada

Competition: Concacaf Nations League

Location: Exploria Stadium, Orlando, Fla.
TV: ESPN 2, UniMas
 

Date: November 19 at 4:30 p.m. PT

Opponent: Cuba

Competition: Concacaf Nations League

Location: Truman Bodden Sports Complex, George Town, Cayman Islands
TV: FS1, UniMas
 

Román Torres – Panama

Date: November 15 at 6:00 p.m. PT

Opponent: Mexico

Competition: Concacaf Nations League

Location: Estadio Rommel Fernández Gutiérrez, Panama City, Panama

TV: N/A

Date: November 19 at 5:00 p.m. PT

Opponent: Bolivia

Competition: International friendly

Location: Estadio Rommel Fernández Gutiérrez, Panama City, Panama

TV: N/A

 

Kelvin Leerdam – Suriname

Date: November 15 at 4:30 p.m. PT

Opponent: Dominica

Competition: Concacaf Nations League B

Location: André Kamperveen Stadion, Paramaribo, Suriname

TV:  N/A

Date: November 18 at 7:00 p.m. PT

Opponent: Nicaragua

Competition: Concacaf Nations League B

Location: Nicaragua National Football Stadium, Managua, Nicaragua

TV:  N/A

 

Jordy Delem – Martinique

Date: November 14 at 5:00 p.m. PT

Opponent: Honduras

Competition: Concacaf Nations League

Location: Stade Pierre-Aliker, Fort-de-France, Martinique

TV: N/A

 

Joevin Jones – Trinidad & Tobago

Date: November 14 at 4:00 p.m. PT

Opponent: Ecuador

Competition: International Friendly

Location: Estadio Reales Tamarindo, Portoviejo, Ecuador

TV: N/A

Date: November 17 at 5:00 p.m. PT

Opponent: Honduras

Competition: Concacaf Nations League

Location: Estadio Olímpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

 

Xavier Arreaga – Ecuador

Date: November 14 at 4:00 p.m. PT

Opponent: Trinidad & Tobago

Competition: International Friendly

Location: Estadio Reales Tamarindo, Portoviejo, Ecuador

TV: N/A

Date: November 19 at 5:00 p.m. PT

Opponent: Colombia

Competition: International Friendly

Location: Red Bull Arena, Harrison, New Jersey

TV: N/A

 

Raúl Ruidíaz – Peru

Date: November 15 at 5:30 p.m. PT

Opponent: Colombia

Competition: International Friendly

Location: Hard Rock Stadium, Miami, Fla.

TV: N/A

 

Gustav Svensson – Sweden

Date: November 15 at 11:45 a.m. PT

Opponent: Romania

Competition: UEFA European Championship Qualifying

Location: National Stadium, Bucharest, Romania

TV: ESPN 3

Date: November 19 at 11:45 a.m. PT

Opponent: Faroe Islands

Competition: UEFA European Championship Qualifying

Location: Friends Arena, Solna, Sweden

TV: ESPN 3


Nouhou – Cameroon U-23

Date: November 14 at 10:00 a.m. PT

Opponent: Egypt U-23

Competition: African Cup of Nations U-23

Location: Cairo International Stadium, Cairo, Egypt

TV: N/A
 

Brad Smith – Australia

Date: November 14 at 8:00 a.m. PT

Opponent: Jordan

Competition: Asian Football Confederation World Cup Qualifying

Location: King Abdullah II Stadium, Amman, Jordan

TV: N/A

Topics: