Academy U-19

Habib Barry

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: PAC Northwest
 


Milo Barton

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: DMCV Sharks Elite
 


Neil Boyal

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: Washington Premier
 


Jamie Dimitroff

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: FFA Centre of Excellence
 


Nigel El-Sokkary

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: Washington Premier FC
 


Joseph Hafferty

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: PAC Northwest
 


Shandon Hopeau

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: Hawaii Rush Soccer Club
 


Marvin Kasim

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Ethan Lotenero

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: C.F. Belenenses
 


Ian Mejia

Birth Year: 1999 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Jake Morris

Birth Year: 1999 | Former Club: Weston FC
 


John Muse III

Birth Year: 1999 | Former Club: Derby City Rovers
 


Jackson Ragen

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Sam Rogers

Birth Year: 1999 | Former Club: Eastside FC
 


Paul Rothrock

Birth Year: 1999 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Stirling Russell

Birth Year: 1999 | Former Club: Eastside FC
 


Gregory Sutton

Birth Year: 1998 | Former Club: Maui United Soccer Club
 


Kei Tomozawa

Birth Year: 1999 | Former Club: PAC Northwest
 


 Academy U-17

Khai Brisco

Birth Year: 2000 | Former Club: Highline Premier
 


Sakari Carter

Birth Year: 2000 | Former Club:  Emerald City FC
 


Sam Catherall

Birth Year: 2000 | Former Club:  PAC Northwest
 


Augustus Diehl

Birth Year:2000 | Former Club: WFC Rangers
 


Connor Drought

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Washington Rush
 


Esai Easley

Birth Year: 2000 | Former Club: Kona Crush Soccer Academy
 


Sam Fowler

Birth Year: 2000 | Former Club: ISC Gunner
 


Azriel Gonzalez

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Heat FC
 


Ben Huynh

Birth Year: 2000 | Former Club: Northwest Nationals Seattle Surf
 


Mitchell Hutter

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Washington Premier FC
 


Jesus Jeronimo Gotoo

Birth Year: 2000 | Former Club: Seattle United COPA B00
 


Cameron Martin

Birth Year:2000 | Former Club: Crossfire
 


William Manum

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Omar Martinez

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Central California Aztecs
 


Gage Nardi

Birth Year: 2000 | Former Club: Eastside FC
 


Roger Pulido

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Central Washington Soccer Academy
 


Dylan Teves

Birth Year: 2000 | Former Club: Rush Hawaii
 


Gabriel Threadgold

Birth Year: 2000 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Marlon Vargas

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Central California Aztecs
 

 Academy U-15

Leo Burney

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Dylan Chavez

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Washington Premier FC
 


Alec Diaz

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: PAC Northwest
 


Jordan Furukawa

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Honolullu Bulls
 


Peter Kingston

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: FC Alliance
 


Christian Koontz

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Heston Minor

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Enrique Montana III

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Crossfire Premier
 


Ethan O’Brian

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Crossfire
 


Camilo Santiago Visbal

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Crossfire Premier FC
 


Noah Thomas

Birth Year: 2001 | Former Club: Washington Premier FC
 

 Academy U-15

Josh Atencio

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Crossfire Premier
 


Ryan Bridge

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Sintayehu Clements

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Max Cook

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Seattle United/ FC Alliance
 


Ethan Dobbelaere

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Liam Elliot

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Washington Premier FC
 


Elias Katsaros

Birth Year: 2003 | Former Club: PAC Northwest
 


Sota Kitahara

Birth Year: 2003 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Dominic Koester

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Crossfire Premier
 


Caden Long

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Crossfire Premier
 


Alfonso Ocampo-Chavez

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Merced Atlas Soccer Academy
 


Daniel Robles

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: PAC Northwest
 


Ray Serrano

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Spokane Sounders
 


Andrew Tran

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: PAC Northwest
 


Thai Wichienwidhtaya

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Seattle United
 


Keegan Yorke

Birth Year: 2002 | Former Club: Washington Premier FC
 

 Academy U-14

2017 Team TBA

 

 Academy U-13

2017 Team TBA

 

 Academy U-12

2017 Team TBA

SOUNDERS DISCOVERY PROGRAM

The Sounders Discovery Program is for players born 2004 (U-14), 2005 (U-13), and 2006 (U-12). The priority of this program is DISCOVERY. This program is used for the Sounders Academy to discover future professional players, but more importantly, for players to discover and develop their talent through game exploration, high level training, proven educational methods and top level coaching.

Seattle Sounders FC believes in a healthy and vibrant local club structure. The Academy has developed important club relationships across the country, as well as official local partners such as Seattle United, Eastside FC, and Pac NW. The Sounders Discovery Program will supplement the club environment by providing twice-weekly training as well as special event programming. Sounders Discovery Program players will continue to train and participate in meaningful matches with their respective club team.

 

PROGRAMMING DETAILS

U-12 (2006) to U-14 (2004)

Sounders will select a pool of 21 players for twice-weekly training in 4 quarterly phases.

 

TRAINING SCHEDULE

All training's will take place at Starfire Sports Complex on Monday and Wednesday.

Monday (Field 10 and 11) Wednesday (Field 1)
U14: 5:00 - 6:30pm U14: 5:00 - 6:30pm
U13: 5:00 - 6:30pm U13: 5:00 - 6:30pm
U12: 6:30 - 8:00pm U12: 5:00 - 6:30pm

 

TRAINING PHASES

Phase 1 : August 21st – October 11th 2017

·      Player Evaluation

Phase 2 : October 23rd – December 13th 2017

·      Player Evaluation

Phase 3 : January 8th – March 7th 2018

·      Player Evaluation

Phase 4 : March 19th – May 16th 2018

·      Player Evaluation

 

All SDP age groups will play matches with MLS Cascadia opponents, Vancouver Whitecaps and Portland Timbers. Players within SDP will also have the opportunity to represent Sounders FC at select events throughout the year such as the Youdan Trophy and the Generation adidas Cup

 

PLAYER SELECTION

Players can be selected for the Sounders Discovery Program in 3 ways:

  • Scouting Identification
  • Personal Player Application
  • Youth Programs Identification

Player selection is a fluid process and the Sounders FC Recruitment Department is constantly evaluating players.

Sounders Discovery Program will also host open training days throughout spring and summer for players who wish to receive exposure to Academy staff.

TALENT DAY SCHEDULE

  • Week of Oct. 2nd
  • Week of Dec. 4th
  • Week of Feb. 26th
  • Week of May 7th

To attend an open training day and for further information, please register below:

Personal Player Application